Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest. Data protection has a particularly high priority for us. A use of our internet pages is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of special services via our website, it may become necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the applicable country-specific data protection provisions. By means of this data protection declaration we would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs affected persons about the rights to which they are entitled.

Numerous technical and organisational measures have been implemented to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.

Definitions

The privacy statement is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the basic data protection regulation (DS-GVO) was adopted. The data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

a)    Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b)    Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c)    Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, arranging, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or making available in another way, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d)    Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

e)    Profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location.

f)     Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g)   Responsible person or person responsible for processing

Responsible person or person responsible for processing shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body alone or together with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Are the purposes and means of this processing specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided under Union law or the law of the member states.

h)    Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

i)      Recipient

The recipient shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities which may receive personal data during a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients.

j)      Third Party

Third party shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the responsible person, the processor and the person who, under the direct authority of the responsible person or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

k)    Consent

Consent shall mean any freely given specific and informed expression of the data subject’s will in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 
Name and address of the responsible person

Responsible in the sense of the basic data protection regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature:

LegalTegrity GmbH
Platz der Einheit 2
60327 Frankfurt

Phone: +49 69 999 988-38
E-mail: contact@legaltegrity.com
Web: legaltegrity.com

 
Cookies

The website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Numerous internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters which can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, we can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on the website can be optimised in the interest of the user. As already mentioned, cookies make it possible to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies on our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

Collection of general data and information

The website collects several general data and information each time a data subject or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.
When using this general data and information, we will not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website and the advertising for it, (3) ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. These anonymously collected data and information are therefore evaluated statistically on the one hand and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by me. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

Contact opportunity via the Internet site

Due to legal regulations, the website of LegalTegrity GmbH contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a person concerned contacts us by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The person responsible shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or by any other law or regulation to which the person responsible is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 
Rights of the data subject
a)    Right of confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

b)    Right of access

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the person in charge information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

The data subject shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact the controller.

c)    Right of rectification

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him. The data subject shall also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact the person in charge.

d)   Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the person in charge the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and provided that the processing is not necessary:

  • the personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DPA.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DS-GVO.

If any of the above reasons apply and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by LegalTegrity GmbH deleted, he/she may contact the data controller at any time.

If the personal data have been made public, we as data controllers are obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Par. 1 DS-GVO, we take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested these other data controllers to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary.

e)   Right to limit processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the person in charge to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored with me, he or she may contact the person in charge at any time.

f)     Right to data portability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a responsible person in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without hindrance by the responsible person to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the person in charge.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 FDPIC, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one responsible person to another responsible person, so far as this is technically feasible and provided if this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact us at any time.

g)    Right of appeal

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, we no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where we process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, so far as it relates to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to the processing for the purposes of direct marketing, we will no longer process the personal data for those purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him or her being processed by me for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) of the DPA, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

To exercise the right of objection, the data subject may contact us directly. The data subject is also free to exercise his right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

h)    Automated case-by-case decisions including profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

Where the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the person in charge, or (2) is taken with the express consent of the data subject, the model company shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the person in charge, to express his point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may contact us at any time.

i)    Right to revoke a data protection consent

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation, to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact the person in charge.

 
Data protection for applications and in the application process

The person in charge collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion is contrary to any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person in charge (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the person in charge or by a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

Duration for which personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, if it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

Legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if we conclude a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, the person concerned must contact us. We will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

Existence of automated decision making

As responsible entrepreneurs, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

What personal information do we use from you?

Information we receive from you is used to process the provision of services. We use your information to communicate with you and to update our data records.

Use of cookies

The use of cookies serves to ensure the smooth running and improvement of our offers. Cookies are small text files that are either temporarily stored in the main memory or permanently saved on the hard disk (“session cookie” or “permanent cookie”). Session cookies are not stored on the user’s hard drive but expire automatically when the Internet browser is closed. By setting cookies, users are assigned anonymous user IDs, but under no circumstances are programs executed on the user’s computer or even computer viruses transmitted. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser settings. Most browsers automatically accept cookies according to the standard settings. You can also delete cookies already created with your browser itself. Of course, you can also view the pages without cookies. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may lead to functional limitations of the offer.

This is how you prevent cookies:

Click on the data protection tab under “Internet Options”. In the settings in the upper part of the data protection tab, click on “Advanced”.

Here you select “Override automatic cookie handling”. Now and “Third party cookies”, select the entry “Block”.

 

Information you give us

Automatic information

Examples of information we collect and analyse include the Internet Protocol (IP) address that connects your computer to the Internet, confirmations of receipt and readings of e-mails, logins, e-mail addresses, passwords, information about computers and connection to the Internet such as browser type, version, number and extensions, time zone settings, operating system and platform. Also, the telephone numbers you used to call us.

Mobile

Most mobile devices allow their users to turn off location-based services. In most cases, this option can be found in the menu under “Settings”. If you have any further questions on how to turn off location-based services on your device, we recommend that you contact your mobile operator or the manufacturer of your device.

How secure is information about you?

To protect the security of your information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer Software (SSL). This software encrypts the information you provide.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of customer personal information. These security measures include occasionally asking you to provide proof of your identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. If you share your computer with others, you should be sure to log out after each session.

Does LegalTegrity GmbH pass on the received information?

However, it is not part of our business to sell this customer information. We only pass on the information we receive to third parties to the extent described below:

Service providers: We hire other companies and individuals to perform services for us. Service providers who support us as printers, copywriters, programmers. Other examples include parcel delivery, sending letters or e-mails, maintaining our customer lists, analysing our databases, advertising (including the provision of search results and links), and customer service.

These service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. However, they may not use it for other purposes. In addition, they are obliged to treat the information in accordance with this privacy policy and the relevant data protection laws.

We disclose personal information about customers if we are required to do so by law or if such disclosure is necessary to enforce general terms and conditions or other agreements or to protect my rights and the rights of our customers and those of third parties. It is expressly clarified that in this context, no data will be passed on to these companies for commercial use which is in contradiction to this privacy policy.

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data:

We transfer the data concerning you to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • HubSpot Germany GmbH and affiliated companies
  • Microsoft Corporation and affiliated companies

Due to the affiliation of the service providers or due to the circumstances of international organisations, it cannot be guaranteed that the data will not leave the European Union, however all of the above mentioned providers undertake to comply with the DSGVO.

With your permission:

In all other cases, we will inform you if personal information is to be disclosed to third parties and thus give you the opportunity to give your consent.

Notes

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please write to us – as detailed as possible – via our e-mail: imprint@legaltegrity.com

We reserve the right to send you information about the guidelines that apply to us during certain periods. You should nevertheless visit our website regularly and take note of any changes. Unless otherwise regulated, the use of all information we have about you is subject to this data protection declaration. We assure you that we will only make significant changes to the data protection declaration, which lead to a weaker protection of customer data already received, with the consent of the customers concerned.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

HubSpot subscription service

We use the subscription service of HubSpot Inc. for marketing and lead generation purposes. This subscription service allows visitors to learn more about our company, download content, and provide their contact information or other demographic information. This information is stored and maintained on servers of HubSpot Inc. or its affiliates (e.g., HubSpot Germany GmbH). This information is used to contact and interact with visitors regarding their interest in our goods or services. For information about how HubSpot handles your personal information, please see the following link: Privacy Policy HubSpot

Log files – Tracking Tool

This data may include the following: Your IP address, browser type, domain name, Internet Service Provider (ISP), files viewed on our website (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and addresses of websites that linked you to our website. If we have your personal data (name, address, etc.) because you have provided it to us, this data will be linked to the log data (device and activity data) mentioned in this paragraph, so that a personal reference is also made with regard to the log data.

Social media features

Our websites contain social media features, such as the “Like” button on Facebook and widgets such as the “Share” button or interactive mini programs that run on our websites. These features may collect your IP address and the page you visit on our websites and may set a cookie to enable the feature to work correctly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or directly on our websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those features. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the company that provides these features.

Web Beacons

We use a software technology known as counting pixels (alternative name: web beacons). This helps us better to manage the website and subscription service by providing information about what content is effective. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier. Their function is similar to that of cookies, and they are used to track the online movements of web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, tracking pixels are embedded invisibly on web pages or in emails and are about the size of the dot at the end of this sentence. We use tracking pixels in our HTML-based emails to track which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of certain communications and our marketing campaigns. We combine the information collected by tracking pixels in emails with the personal information of our customers.

Google Analytics

We use the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc. (“Google”). The legal basis for the data processing associated with this service is Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO (legitimate interests, including interest in the analysis and optimisation of our web presence).

Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy-Shield-Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google uses this information on our behalf in order to evaluate visits to our website and in this context to create reports and statistics and to provide further services associated with the use of our website. The processed data can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles of the users.

We use Google Analytics to ensure that ads placed within Google’s advertising services are only displayed to users who have shown interest in our website or who exhibit certain characteristics (“Remarketing” or “Google Analytics Audiences”).

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. The IP address of users is therefore shortened by Google within the European Union or the EEA and thus made unrecognisable. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly. They can also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can find further information on data use by Google, setting and opposition possibilities on the websites of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners

Current status and modification of this privacy policy

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status of June 2020; it may become necessary to amend this data protection declaration due to the further development of our website and offers above or due to changed legal or official requirements. We therefore recommend that you check this data protection declaration at regular intervals.